Home Regiment History Advisory Council Historical Collection  
Officers and Sr NCOs 1795-1816

Explanatory Notes:

The following material  on personnel is extracted from A Directory of the Officers & Men of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment 1795-1816 by Rodney T. Lee with his kind permission. The material is also slightly modified from the original, to make terminology and military ranks consistent with other material on this site.

There are references to 'half pay'. For those unfamiliar with practices of the British Army in the Napoleonic era, commissioned military officers (above the rank of Ensign) who could not find a posting (either during the 1812 War or during peacetime) were placed on an Inactive List and reduced to half pay. NCOs and all other ranks received no pay and generally were simply placed out on the street with no benefits often after many years service.

It was normal practice at that time for officers to join the army or navy as ensigns or midshipmen, generally around 14 years of age. They were not yet considered commissioned until they served their apprenticeship as young officers for 2-3 years when promoted to Lieutenant. In the Royal Navy, midshipmen were examined by a Board before deemed having the necessary qualifications. Young officers normally purchased their position with a Regiment. Though not having a Commission from the King, the ensigns were to be treated as officers by the other ranks and given the same respect. Also strangely, commissions could be sold if an officer wished to leave service. It was possible for officers to be promoted from the NCO ranks to commissioned officer status, but this was very much the exception.

'Brevet' was a term used up to World War II for an Acting rank.

Some historical writers have argued that the quality of the British Army regiments in North America 1812-14 were very poor, the best soldiers having been pulled away to serve against Napoleon on the Continent. The evidence presented here does not support that contention.The officers of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry appear to contradict this argument. When their date of joining and length of service is examined, it appears that most officers were well-trained, experienced, and dedicated. Many joined before 1800, and most joined or re-joined in 1803. Some had served in other regular British regiments of the line. Thomas Nairne and Charles Blaskowitz are good examples.

Officers List

Allfop

T.

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 26 August 1807.

Was no longer listed after 1808.

Armstong

Alfred  Andrew

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry  26 May 1805.

Lieutenant  4 March 1807. Half pay 25 June 1816.

 Later joined the 45th Foot 26 March 1825. Died 24 January 1834 Secunderabad, India.

Audley

George

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Ensign 25 October 1804.

Promoted to Lieutenant 5 June 1806. He died 25 May 1806, at 30 years at Annapolis Royal Nova Scotia.

Barnes

George West

Joined Cornet 4th Dragoons 5 May 1800,  Lieutenant 9 June 1804.

Transferred to 60th Regiment of Foot 14 Sept. 1804 as Lieutenant . 

Transferred  10th Dragoons 28 Feb. 1805  as Lieutenant,

Transferred Cape Regiment 27 May 1806 as Captain.

Transferred to  89th Regiment of Foot 17 May 1810 as Captain . Brevet Major 12 February 1814 (commission backdated; awarded 21 June 1817)

 

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 24 August 1815 as Captain.

 Regiment disbanded 24 June 1816. Died 23 March 1820 Douglas, Isle of Man.

Blaskowitz

Charles

Captain Guides & Pioneers 1778, Royal Staff Corps. 16 May 1800, half pay 21 June 1802.

Captain Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 4 June 1812.

Half pay 25 June 1816. Died 4 August 1823 Lambeth, England.

Blount

William

Had first joined the British Army 6 October 1801. Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Lieutenant 9 July 1803. He was no longer listed after 26 October 1804.

Bulger

John

Data on John Bulger now revised based on London Gazette and other publications. Credit to Dave Ficken, 2013-04-11:

  • Captain John Bulger was born abt 1753 in Ireland.
  • He was the father of Andrew Bulger (born in Newfoundland)
  • It is known that he had 4 sons (of whom Andrew was the 2nd), and 2 daughters.
  • John served in the Royal Newfoundland Volunteers (1793-?) prior to the establishment of the Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry (Skinner's Fencibles) 1795-1802.
  • By Gazette dated 14 April 1798, John was appointed Captain in the Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry
  • John resigned his Captaincy April 18, 1801. (There is no further information to indicate whether he took up another position in the regiment.)
  • He rejoined the newly re-established regiment in 1803 with the "temporary" rank of Lieutenant.
  • He was appointed ensign by gazette dated June 1806 (succeeded by promotion of Ensign George Audley to Lieut)
  • He is no longer listed after June 5, 1806
  • Subsequently he filled a position in the Ordnance branch (dates of service unknown, however it is suggested that he served the public for a total of 45 years, which included his military service)
  • He died Sept 16, 1832 after a protracted illness.
Captain John Bulger had a son also named John, who joined the Royal Navy as midshipman, and was subsequently promoted to Lieutenant. The son died in Sept 1833 at 40 yrs of age.
 
The following also provides an interesting anecdote.
London Gazette
Date: 3 June 1806 Issue number: 15925 Page number: 698
Royal Newfoundland Fencibles, Ensign George Audley to be Lieutenant, vice Bulger, who re-signs.
John Bulger, Gent (late Lieutenant, with temporary rank,) to be Ensign, vice Audley.
 
The London Gazette entry is dated 3 June 1806. However Ensign George Audley never received his promotion as he died May 25th, 1806, just a week before the publication date.

Bulger

Andrew

Born 30 Nov 1790 a native of Newfoundland.

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry

as Ensign 25 October 1804 at 14 years of age.  Was promoted to Lieutenant 30 July 1806.

Awarded Military General Service Medal where on 16 August 1812 Gen. Hull surrendered U. S. Fort (Detroit) without firing a shot.

Bulger was listed  stationed at Fort George 25 Dec 1812.

Lt. Bulger was also present during the battle of Chrysler’s Farm, (Clasp to G.S. Medal) 11 November 1813 along with Capt. John Hierlihy R. Nfld. on gunboats under the command of a Capt. Mulcaster

 

During the capture of  American schooners  Scorpion & Tigress .Lt. Bulger who had received  chest wound.  told Lt.-Col. McDouall …

                        I must assure you that every Officer and Man did his duty”

Bulger was later in command of Fort McKay at Prairie du Chien.

 Bulger and his men found it in disrepair and the militia companies and voyageurs  unruly and undisciplined.  Order and security was established at the fort. Prairie du Chien would be the furthest in the North -West of any British unit.

Plans were made to take the war to the Americans down river to St. Louis, rather than wait to be attacked, when word came that the war was over.

Half pay 25 June 1816.  Andrew Bulger was the most decorated member of the Regiment receiving in 1846 the General Service Medal and Clasp for the battle of Detroit and the battle of Chrysler’s Farm also the Naval General Service Medal for the capture of the Tigress & Scorpion.  It was not until 1820 his rank of Captain confirmed. He became Governor of the Red River in 1822. He died in Montreal 5 March 1858.

Bunbury

Henry Edward

Joined the British Army 31 December 1803.

Appointed to the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Lt. - Colonel  28 March 1805.

Listed December 1812 under service of state of War.  He was no longer listed after 16 June 1814.

Carroll

John

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 4 May 1815.

Regiment disbanded 24 June 1816.

Carter

Edward Walker

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 26 August 1814.

Regiment disbanded 24 June 1816.

Charleton  or Charlton

Thomas 

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 27 May 1805. Transferred  Lieutenant 103rd Foot Dec 1807. Killed in Action 15 Aug 1814 near Fort Erie. Present at siege Fort Erie and at Lundy’s Lane

Cooke

Robert

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Ensign 2 December 1803.

Lieutenant 19 November 1805. Was appointed Adjutant . Half pay  25 June 1816.

Present at Battle of York, Adjutant R. Nfld. Regt, July 1812-Feb 1815; acting paymaster R. Nfld. Regt.

July 1812 – Feb 1815. Died 8 June 1851 Kilmainham, Ireland.

Curtis    

James

Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Assistant Surgeon 19 October 1804.

Was no longer listed after 1809.

Davis

Edward Favel 

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 7 April 1808. Lieutenant 8 October 1812. Listed Dept. Adjutant General. Captain 8th Foot 8 April 1816- 3 May 1831.

Acting Paymaster R. Nfld Regt. July 1812; deputy assistant Quartermaster General in the Canadian Command July 1812-Feb 1815

Davis

Charles Winter

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 3 September 1812.

Lieutenant 24 February 1814. He was listed as Lieutenant.  8th Foot 11 April 1815, then 17th Foot 20 April 1820 till retired 16 November 1849     (nephew of Edward F. Davis)

De Koven

John Lewis Christopher 

Adjutant Foreign Depot …..

Joined the  Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Lieutenant 23 August  1810. Listed as stationed at York 25 Dec 1812. Present at Battle of York Listed severely wounded, prisoner of war. Returned 1814.

It is believed that he was the oldest officer in the line present at sixty-eight years old.

De Koven wounded was put on half pay  25 June 1816.

He died 13 April 1821 William Henry, Lower Canada. (Quebec)

Dennis

Charlton

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 3 February 1814 as Ensign.

Until Regiment disbanded 24 June 1816.

Dodd

Charles William  Macarmick

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 6 August 1813 as Ensign

Half pay 25 June 1816. Died 10 December 1867 Sydney, Nova Scotia.

Enwright  or (Enright as in Original Regimental records)

Edward

Served with the Newfoundland Regiment from 1795-1802 becoming Sergeant having served 7 years 45 days. Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as a Sergeant-Major  23 Oct 1803.

Was promoted to Ensign 27 August 1807. Was promoted to Lieutenant 31 May 1810.

List as stationed at Quebec 25  Dec 1812. Would later be stationed at Kingston & Battle of York.

Half pay 25 June 1816. Last known Alive March 1841, New Carlisle Ontario.

Evans

John

Was Ensign 5th West India Regiment 1 September 1795,

transferred  to the 35th Regiment of Foot Ensign 22 May 1797.  Lieutenant 81st Foot  13 September 1798.  Half pay – 1798. Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 9 July 1803 as Lieutenant. to Captain  21 November 1805.  Half pay 24 June 1816.

He died 1 June 1840 at Chester, Nova Scotia.

Finan

Bryant 

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry  5 March 1812. may have been Sergeant.

Listed as Quarter-Master (in charge of stores) .  

His son Patrick Finan  would later write his memories of the war.

 24 June 1816. Died 21 February 1821 Loughbrickland, Ireland.

Garden

John Campbell

Was born in New Brunswick in 1784.

Joined as Ensign The Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 16 December 1807.

Lieutenant 4 October 1810.

John C. Garden was present Detroit, Frenchtown, believed to have been on the H.M.S. Detroit, during the Battle of Lake Erie, wounded and taken prisoner of war Sept 1813 held at jail in Frankfort Kentucky.

Released 19 June 1814; put on Half pay 25 June 1816  after Regiment was disbanded.

Married  Mary Thompson  1793-1882. At St Mark’s church Newark (Niagara-on-the-Lake) 1820

Had six Children?.  John C. Garden  died 15 September 1860 

Garden

James

Was brother of John Campbell Garden.  James may have been the eldest.

Son of Loyalists.

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 17 December 1807.

Lieutenant 21 February 1811. Served onboard the Queen Charlotte where he was Killed in Action Battle of Lake Erie 10 September 1813.

Today three American officers and three British officers including

Lt. James Garden, are buried on South Bass Island inside the tower monument to Commodore Perry’s victory.

Gauvreau   (Gouvreau as in Original Regimental records)

Edouard (Edward)   

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 20 July 1809. Stationed at York 25 Dec 1812, Lieutenant 4 August 1813. Lieutenant 8th Foot 7 July 1814,  half pay 25 March 1817,commuted half pay 9 March 1832. Other document lists that he died 6 April 1818 at Quebec, Lower Canada (Quebec).

Gethings

James

Was a Ensign in the Royal Newfoundland Regiment till it was disbanded 31 July 1802.

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as a Captain 13 August 1803 .

He was no longer listed after November 1810.

Gilfilian

Thomas  

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Ensign 17 December 1803.

Was promoted to Lieutenant 20 November 1805. On 9 Nov 1809 Sir James Craig wrote to the war office about a Medical board officers he had convened to enquire into the state of health of Lt. Gilfilian.  He enclosed their report with a letter from the Commanding Officer of the Regiment, stating his reasons for having reported Gilfilian unfit for service.  Craig recommended to have him removed to a veteran battalion.

Gilfilian died shortly afterwards.

Gledstanes  K.T.

Sir Albert

Listed Lt-Col. of 57th of Foot, (West Middlesex) 1 Sept 1795. Was promoted to Major-General 25 July 1810.

Appointed to the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Colonel  21 August 1813. He was no longer listed after 12 May 1814.

Gordon

James George

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 28 May 1805.

Lieutenant 20 August 1807. Was no longer listed after 1808.

Harford

John Garland

Assistant Surgeon 17th Foot 21 March 1800, Surgeon 101st Foot 8 November 1810.

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Surgeon August 1811.

Transferred Surgeon 41st Foot July 1813.  Half pay 18 January  1816.

Died 21 March 1830 Richmond-upon -Thames, England.

Harris

Thomas R.

Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Surgeon 8 July 1813.

Until Regiment was disbanded 24 June 1816.

Haverkarn

James

Joined  British Army 19 March 1796.  Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry Lieutenant

 21 August 1806. Was no longer listed after 1807.

Heathcote

Rowland

Joined British Army as Ensign independent company 31 March 1793,

 Lieutenant 91st Foot 1 October 1794. Captain 91st Foot 2 March 1795.

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 9 July 1803 as senior Captain,  Major 2 November 1809 of the Regiment. 

Heathcote was appointed Lt. Colonel in these orders (?), but other officer records lists him being promoted later 4 June 1814 (in Army records), Lt. Col. of Regiment 16 June 1814.

Half pay 25 June 1816. Heathcote died in 1830 , England.  

Hierlihy   

John  

Was born  4 Sept. 1768  at Middletown, Connecticut. His father was Col. Timothy Hierlihy of the 1st Connecticut Regiment, (Loyal Colonial Militia). After the American Revolution the family Settled in Nova Scotia and was one of the founders of Antigonish.

John started the Military as  Ensign with the Royal Nova Scotia Volunteers. 18 January 1782 .

Transferred May 1793 to  Royal Nova Scotia Regiment as Lieutenant. 

Transferred 25 April 1795 Royal Newfoundland Regiment as Captain, half pay 31 July 1802. 

Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 13 August 1803 as Captain. 

 (Nephew Lt. John George Hierlihy was also in the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of fencible Infantry 1812-1816.)

Hierlihy   

John George

Was nephew of Captain John Hierlihy of the same Regiment.

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 8 October 1812. Lieutenant 4 July 1814.

Half pay 25 June 1816. Lieutenant 1st West India Regiment  19 August 1836.

Later founded Anglican Cathedral St. John the Baptist. Married Sara Mary Burton  from St John’s 6 Oct 1816.

He died 30 April 1870 at Bryant’s Cove, Newfoundland.

Huston

James Steel

Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Assistant Surgeon 31 August 1815.

Until Regiment was disbanded 24 June 1816.

Ingouville

Philip

Temporary Lieutenant Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 13 Aug 1803.

Ensign 30 July 1806, Lieutenant 12 November 1807.  Appointed Assistant Engineer at Fort York, by General Sheaffe April 1813 (Before Battle of York). Believed to have been wounded.

Half pay 25 August 1816. Died 9 February 1821 Sydney Nova Scotia.

Kelly

Stephen D’Arcy

Had first joined the British Army 19 September 1801.

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Lieutenant 9 July 1803.

Was promoted to Captain 12 November 1807. He was no longer listed after 2 November 1809.

Kelly

?

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 5 March 1807.

Was no longer listed after 1810.

Kemble

William

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 26 April 1810.

16 March 1812 Kemble wrote to Noah Freer the Military Secretary to Prevost:

“I flatter myself that I shall be found fully adequate to the situation by professing a complete knowledge of account and being thoroughly acquainted with the French language”

May 1816 was appointed fort Major of Fort George. Half pay 25 June 1816

Commuted half pay 12 Dec 1826.

He would become a newspaper reporter & Editor Quebec Mercury 1832-42.  He died 5 March 1845 in Quebec City, Leaving a son and a daughter.

Kerr

Thomas

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Ensign 4 October 1810.

 Frenchtown. 22 January 1813 a bitter fight outside Frenchtown at the River Raisin ended with all about 50 Americans killed or captured  of nearly 1000. On the British side 24 killed, 158 wounded,  of this 18 RNR wounded, one Private Jefferes killed. Kerr was shot through the lung as he was leading his section in on attack on the enemy. Kerr was only eighteen years old when he died of his wounds on 11 Feb 1813 at Amherstburg, Upper Canada.

Le Breton

Jonathan (John)

First joined Newfoundland Regiment, as ensign  25 April 1795 until it was disbanded  31 July 1802.

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as temporary Lieutenant 13 August 1803.

Ensign 20 November 1805, Lieutenant 5 March 1807.

Transferred to the 60th Foot as Captain 7 March 1816 half pay 25  March 1817, commuted half pay 26 August 1825.  Lived near Bytown (Ottawa) for a time.  Died 24 February 1848, Toronto, UC. (Ontario).

LeLievre

Tito Francois

Born about 1754. A former French Naval Officer .

Had first joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment 25 April 1795, became Captain. Put on half-pay 31 July 1802 when it was disbanded.   

LeLievre rejoined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Captain 20 August 1803. LeLievre was present at Battle of York.

Wife Jane or June  and seven children.

LeLievre died 25 September 1831 Pointe-Claire, Lower Canada. (Quebec)

Loft

Harry Capel

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Ensign 16 January 1804.

Was promoted to Lieutenant  21 November 1805. Was no longer listed after 1809.

Macauley

George

Joined  Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 7 July 1814 as Ensign.

Until Regiment was disbanded 24 June 1816.

MacDonnell

John

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Ensign 25 Aug 1814.

Regiment disbanded 24 June 1816.

MacPherfon  

Elias

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Ensign 9 July 1803.

Was no longer listed after 1805.

Mclean

Alexander

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 24 June 1813.

Half pay 25 June 1816.  Died 16 April 1875 Cornwall, Upper Canada.

Mockler

Robert

Was Ensign 32nd Foot, 1 December 1797, half pay 1 Dec 1802, Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Ensign 9 July 1803. Lieutenant 25 October 1804.  Captain 31 May 1810.

Present at Battle of Detroit 16 August 1812 (Awarded Military General Service Medal). On prize list.

Was in command of a detachment of  RNR at Detroit. Serving as Marines on vessels based at Amherstburg.

General Isaac Brock wrote;

… The detachment of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment under the command of Captain Mockler,

   is deserving of every praise for their steadiness in the field, as well as when embarked in the King’s vessels.     

29 August 1815  Captain 89th Foot. Half pay 25 July 1816, Captain  36th Foot 7 September 1816. Half pay 25 March 1817, Last listed in Army 1824.

Molesworth

 

Hon. William T.

Appointed to the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry, as Lieut.- Colonel 9 July 1803.

He was no longer listed after 28 March 1805.

Morris

William

Joined the 124th  Regiment of Foot as Ensign 11 August 1794,Lieutenant 124th Foot 31 January 1795,  Transferred  to the 12th Regiment of Foot as Lieutenant 11 September 1795.

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Captain 6 August 1803.

Listed as being  Brevet Major of the Brigade (?) at St. John Nfld. 25 Dec 1812 or Major of Brigade Atlantic command July 1812 –Feb 1815.  Half -pay 25 June 1816.

Joined the 97th  Regiment of Foot 25 March 1824.

Major unattached 27 April 1827, Brevet Lt.-Colonel 22 July 1830.

Sold commission  24 April 1835.  

He died 18 May 1851 Lennoxville Upper Canada. (Ontario)(?)

Morris

John

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Ensign 9 July 1803.

Was promoted to Lieutenant 26 May 1805. Was no longer listed after 1806.

Nairne

Thomas

Was the youngest son of  Lt-Col John Nairne. (A fascinating side-note is that a Captain John Nairne is listed as one of the Royal Highland Emigrant officers who defended Quebec against the Americans on 31 Dec., 1775. It is very likely that this John Nairne was Thomas' father. - Barry Mackay)

Thomas Nairne first entered the Army as an Ensign 18th Foot April 1804, Lieutenant 10th Foot 8 Dec 1804, Captain 10th Foot 19 June 1806.  Appointed to Royal Staff Corps.

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Captain 2 August 1810. Captain Nairne had been given a field command with the 49Th Foot 10 Dec 1812.  (nicknamed the Green Tigers, Brock’s old Regiment).

He was Killed In Action Battle of Chrysler’s farm 11 November 1813.

Believed killed in a hail of grape shot, while advancing on one of the American six pound cannons.  From all accounts Captain Nairne was a very popular among the British Forces in Quebec. He was so much thought of that those responsible for burying the men and officers on Chrysler’s field had his body was sent all the way to Quebec by sleigh. The funeral it is said, was one of the largest attended ever held at that time at Quebec. Thomas Nairne was 26 years of age, he was the only British-Canadian officer Killed in Action during the battle of Chrysler’s Farm.

Napier

Duncan Campbell

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 24 February 1814 as Ensign.

Listed as Deputy Assistant Military Secretary.

Lieutenant De Meuron’s Regiment 4 May 1815-1816 Died June 1865 St. Helier, Jersey.

O’Brien

Joseph Henshy

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 5 August 1813 as Ensign.

Was at Fort Mackinac from Fall 1814 to July 1815. Married Therese Askin daughter of John Askin from Mackinac Island during winter of 1815.

 Joined  25th Regiment of Foot 7 April 1825 as Ensign, died 9 July 1825 Ennis Ireland.

Pipon

Elias

Ensign 22nd Foot 2 December 1795, Lieutenant 63rd Foot 16 December 1795.

Listed as Captain Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 9 July 1803.

Brevet Major 4 June 1814. On 28 July 1814 was promoted to Major under Heathcote.

Half -pay 25 June 1816,  commuted half pay 10 Sept 1825.

Deputy assistant quartermaster general Canadian command Nov 1814-Feb 1815.

At the beginning of the War of 1812-14, when the Regiment was being split up into smaller detachments, the Regimental Colours were to be stored in the fortress at Quebec until war's end. Pipon brought the last detachment of the RNR back from Quebec after the war along with the Colours.  After the Regiment was disbanded, Pipon took the  Regimental Colours to home and displayed them at the church where the Pipon family worshiped at St. Brelade, Jersey. He died 30 January 1846 at St. Brelade, Jersey.

 Over 100 years later a group of Newfoundland school teachers were traveling through Jersey, saw the Colours and plans were made to have them returned to Newfoundland.  The Regimental Colours are now stored in the Rooms at St. John’s. NL.

Pitts

Thomas

It is believed he may have been in the Newfoundland Regiment 1795-1803.

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Captain August 1803.

He was no longer listed after 3 November 1809. Died February 1810.

Powell

William

First joined British Army 8 May 1801.

Joined Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Surgeon 19 October 1804.

Was no longer listed after 1811.

Pringle  K.C.B.

Sir William Henry

Was appointed to the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Colonel 12 May 1814.

Was the Colonel of the Regiment until it was disbanded 24 June 1816.

Was later appointed to 45th Regiment of Foot as Colonel.

He was a M.P British House Parliament from 1812-1832. Died 1840.

Radenhurst 

John

Quarter-Master 30 June 1808 Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry.

Ensign 2 November 1809.  Lieutenant 3 August 1813.

 Listed 8th Foot 7 July 1814, Assistant Engineer  Canadian Command Jan-Feb 1815.

Half pay 25 March 1817, commuted half pay 9 March 1832.  Was alive 1848.

Rieley  or  (Reily as in Original Regimental records)

Daniel

Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Quarter-Master 13 August 1803.

Ensign 30 June 1808. Lieutenant 3 August 1813. Half pay 24 June 1816.

 lasted in 1828 Army list.

Rochfort

Richard

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Captain 6 August 1803.

He was no longer listed in 1806.

Sampson

James

Hospital mate general service 2 February 1811, assistant surgeon 85th Foot 27 June 27 1811

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Assistant Surgeon March 26 1812.

Listed as stationed at Quebec 25 Dec 1812.

 On 30th Aug 1813 Sampson’s wife died at Kingston, her name is not listed. She was only 32 and was the 3rd Daughter of the Rev Charles Edward Steward of Melford in Suffolk England.

James Sampson transferred 104th Foot 31 August 1815. Half pay 25 May 1817.

 Staff assistant surgeon 25 January 1825-25 December 1826.

 Died 9 November 1861 Kingston Upper Canada.(Ontario).

Scarman

William H.

Joined British Army 23 March 1814. A request for a exchange with Lt. William Henry Scarman into the 8th King’s Regiment was made by Lt. Charles W.Davies to Major Pipon from Montreal on 9th Jan 1815. 

Lieutenant Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 11 May 1815.

Sheehan

William

Joined British Army 25 October 1809. Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Lieutenant 28 February 1811. He was no longer listed after 25 Dec 1812.

Skerrett

John

Had raised the 8th West India Regiment of Foot 1795 in the West Indies.

Was a Brigadier-General in the Regular British Army.

Raised Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry, and was Colonel of the Regiment 9 July 1803.

Listed 25 December 1812 as being in England.  He was no longer listed after 21 August 1813.

Skinner

Robert Pringle

Born in Gibraltar 1786.  From a military family. His paternal great-grandfather William Skinner had been Chief Engineer of Great Britain, and his paternal grandfather an infantry Captain. His father was an Engineer under Robert Pringle who would later be sent to Newfoundland.

Ensign 29th Foot, then Lieutenant Newfoundland Regiment until disbanded 31 July 1802.

Was son of Thomas Skinner Colonel Regiment from 1795-1802 and Miss Power.

Royal Newfoundland Regiment of  Fencible Infantry as Lieutenant  5 November 1803.

Promoted to Captain  2 November 1809.

 Skinner died 3 May 1816 at 32 years old (weeks before the Regiment was disbanded) at St. John’s Newfoundland.

Stewart

Thomas Wm.

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry13 August 1803 at 13 years old. Lieutenant 27 May 1805. Listed stationed Prescott and at Fort George 25 Dec 1812. Was wounded and taken prisoner of war at Fort George 29 May 1813, until May 1814. Captain 5 August 1813. Regiment disbanded 24 June  1816. Joins 1st West India Regiment 9 September 1819, 66th Foot 8 June 1826, 54th Foot 3 July 1828, 46th Foot 1 May 1830 as Captain. Retired ? 21 October 1836. Died  Dublin, Ireland.

He was Brother of James Stewart of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry.

Stewart 

James

Joined 1806 Ensign 100th Foot, transferred Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry briefly before the War. He was one of the first officers to join the Glengarry Light Infantry as lieutenant 2 Feb  1812 Wounded at siege Fort George and again at Cook’s Mill.

Half-pay 25 June 1816.  Joined 19th Regiment of Foot 20 Dec 1827

 Retired 21 Feb1834.

 Brother of Thomas Stewart Royal Nfld. Regiment of Fencible Infantry.

Stott

Thomas

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 21 February 1811. Stationed at Quebec

 25 Dec 1812. Resigned with effect from 2 June 1813.  Died July 5 1823 at Quebec.

Sutherland

Charles

Joined 74th Highland Regt of Foot 9 Feb 1792, promoted to Captain 14 Aug 1793. Also listed as joining the British Army in 1 January 1800. Appointed to the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Major 1 October 1803. He was no longer listed after 25 April 1808, when he was promoted to Lt. Colonel.

Sutherland Jr.

Charles

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 23 January 1806.

Believed to be the son of Major Charles Sutherland of the Regiment from Oct. 1803 till April 1808.

Sutherland was promoted to Lieutenant  20 July 1809. Transferred 41st Foot Lieutenant 23 Aug 1810.

 (Severely wounded Battle of Maguaga 9 Aug 1812)  Died 10 Aug 1812.  

Tadman

Edward

Had first joined the British Army 16 July 1800. Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Lieutenant 9 July 1803. He was no longer listed after 1805.

Van Courtlandt

Philip

Had first joined the army as a Ensign, with the New Jersey Volunteers, then later with the Royal Nova Scotia Regiment as a Lieutenant. He then joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment till it was disbanded

 31 July 1802.

Then the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry August 1803 as a Captain unit 1808. Joined Nova Scotia Fencibles 4 April 1810.  Had been town Major of Halifax 1811. Later became Deputy Barrackmaster-General of Lower Canada. He died Devonport, England 1 October 1833.

Walsh

Patrick

Temporary Lieutenant Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 13 August 1803, resigned May 1805. Ensign same Regiment  31 July 1806 Lieutenant 2 November 1809.

Present at Battle of York. Half pay 25 June 1816.

Died October 1849 Youghal, Ireland.

Weeks

Foster  J.

Had served with the Nfld. Regiment as Lieutenant until it was disbanded 31 July 1802.

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as temporary Lieutenant 13 Aug 1803,

 Ensign 25 May 1805, was promoted to Lieutenant 31 July 1806.

Appointed Captain Glengarry Fencibles 12 Oct 1812. Half pay 25 June 1816.

Died 26 June 1848 Bath, England.

Whelan

John Thomas

Ensign 64th Foot 30 June 1791, Lieutenant 64th Foot 31 May 1793, half pay --- 1793, Lieutenant 64th Foot

17 Nov 1798, Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 24 November 1803 as Captain. 

Listed Brevet Major 4 June 1814, half pay 25 June 1816. Brevet Lt-Col 22 July 1830, last known alive June 1851 at Tutlow, Ireland.   

Whelan

Thomas

Ensign Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 3 January 1811.

No longer in Regimental lists after 1815.

Winter

William Washington

Joined  Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 13 August 1803 as Ensign.

Lieutenant 25 May 1805, Captain 4 October 1810.

 Half pay 25 June 1816.   Joined 2nd India Regiment 18 December 1823 as Captain.

Died 23 September 1824 on passage to Sierra Leone.

Young

Matthew

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry as Ensign 9 July 1803.

Promoted to Lieutenant 26 October 1804. Was no longer listed after 1805.

 

Senior Non-Commissioned Officers (Sr NCOs) 1795-1816

Barnard

  James

Sergeant-Major

Born Haverfordwest Pembroke Wales about 1775. First Served with the Newfoundland Regiment from 8 Sept 1795 to 12 Aug 1802.  Promoted to Sergeant 4 July 1798. Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible. Discharged when Regiment was disbanded 24 June 1816.

 Enwright

Edward

Sergeant-Major

First served with the Newfoundland Regiment from 1795 to 1802. Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 23 Oct 1803.  Was promoted to Ensign 27 Aug 1807, was later promoted to Lieutenant 31 May 1810. Discharged when the Regiment was disbanded 24 June 1816.

 Grey

  Simon

 Sergeant

Born Inverness, Scotland about 1756. Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 27 Sept 1803.  Transferred to the 10TH Royal Veteran Battalion 25 June 1812.   

Harvey

William

2ND Muster-Sergeant

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 25 May 1804. Promoted to Sergeant 27 May 1804. Promoted to 2ND  Master-Sergeant 25 May 1806. Listed to have Died 1 Aug 1812 .  Also listed to have been Transferred to the 10TH Royal Veteran Battalion 25 Dec 1812 at Quebec. 

Kelly

Thomas

Drum-Major – Sergeant

Born St. John’s Nfld. about 1788.    Was 10 years old when first joined Regiment First served with the Newfoundland Regiment from 21 April 1798- 12 Aug 1802. Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 1 Sept 1803. Was promoted from Drummer to Drum-Major- Sergeant  25 June 1811.  Discharged when the Regiment was disbanded  24 June 1816. 

Moran

Michael

Quartermaster-Sergeant

Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry 25 Sept 1805. Discharged as 2nd Master Sergeant 25 August 1813.  

Willets

Joseph

Paymaster Sergeant

Born  Oldswinsford, Worcestershire, England  about 1774   Joined the Royal Newfoundland Regiment of Fencible Infantry  12 Oct 1804. Discharged when Regiment was disbanded 24 June 1816. 

Withers

H. Henry

Staff-Sergeant

Promoted to Sergeant 19 Nov 1812, listed as Schoolmaster.  Discharged when Regiment was discharged  24 June 1816.  

 

About | Terms of Use | Privacy | Contact
Copyright © 2012 Royal Newfoundland Regiment Advisory Council. All rights reserved. Hosted by Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador.